Author Topic: Tummy Tuck Forum - Expanding Fibriods Causing Belly Contour Issues?  (Read 3199 times)

Offline DrBermant

  • Plastic Surgeon - Site Owner
  • Administrator
  • Mentor Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1166
    • View Profile
    • Bermant Plastic Surgery
Quote
I am interesting with a tummy tuck small belly due to expand fibroid

This should not be construed as medical advice. I am a retired Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Normally problems causing belly expansion should be stabilized before considering surgery. If growth inside the belly is causing contour problems, Tummy Tuck will not manage the issue. The pressure from increased tissues will overcome any superficial tightening done by a surgeon. If a massive fibroid has been removed, jumping into a tummy tuck is also usually not the correct option. Tummy Tuck At Time of C-Section or Delivery is a bad choice. Tissues tent to tighten on their own and surgical tightening may or may not be needed. The chances are quite high that the type of tightening needed will vary. That is why waiting for a stable problem is often better.

Why not join us to clarify your concerns?

Hope this helps,

Michael Bermant, MD
Learn More About Tummy Tuck Abdominoplasty Surgery
Michael Bermant, MD
Retired Plastic Surgeon
Surgical Sculptor, Artist, Creative Thinker, Problem Solver
Plastic Surgery
Follow DrBermant on Twitter
Like us on Facebook:
Encyclopedia News
Forum Updates